Theatresports Schools Challenge (TSC)

“In a normal education, everything is designed to suppress spontaneity, but I wanted to develop it.”

– Keith Johnstone, creator of Theatresports, quote from his book, ‘IMPRO: Improvisation and the Theatre.

Enquiries

Jon Williams

schools [at] improaustralia.com.au


THEATRESPORTS SCHOOLS CHALLENGE

WHAT IS THE TSC?

Since 2005, Impro Australia has been running the Theatresports® Schools Challenge (TSC) – the only schools drama competition in NSW!

It brings together representative teams from over 100 independent and government schools across Sydney, Wollongong, the Central Coast, Bowral and Nowra to perform together in the spirit of joyful improvisation.

Teams of 3-5 students from each school create 1, 2 and 3 minute improvised scenes live on stage, judged and scored by our team of improvisation professionals. Theatresports®  increases the students’ confidence, listening skills and teamwork, as well as strengthening their problem solving abilities and creative thinking, all in a hilarious, fun and supportive environment.

Check out this video clip showing the students in action:

HOW DOES IT WORK?

The TSC has 4 divisions:

Intermediate (high school years 9-10) – held in Term 2

Senior (high school years 11-12) – held in Term 2

Registrations open Term 1

Junior (high school years 7-8) – held in Term 4

*NEW* Primary (primary school years 5-6) – held in Term 4

Registrations open in Term 3

Each team competes in a local regional heat. The top scoring teams (half) then go through to a regional semi-final. The top 2 teams from each semi-final compete in the Theatresports® Schools Challenge Grand Final on Sun 23 June in Sydney (2pm Intermediate, 5pm Senior).

N.B. In the Junior & Primary divisions each team competes twice, in a heat & a final.

COST

$300 for one team

     Early bird price $250

$550 for two teams (1 Intermediate + 1 Senior, 1 Primary + 1 Junior)

     Early bird price $450

Each participating student/team receives:

  • A free Theatresports® Schools Challenge handbook – filled with the Theatresports® Games descriptions, impro training tips and TSC competition guidelines.
  • A free 90 min improvisation workshop run by one of IA’s professional trainers, prior to each of the heats (valued at $300)
  • Detailed performance feedback from Impro Australia judges after each heat
  • An annual Theatresports® licence for their school (valued at $500) so they can perform, publicise and charge admission for their own Theatresports® shows at their school throughout the year; raising money for charity or the school or whatever they wish
  • Plus discount ticket deals for our other Theatresports® shows

REGISTER YOUR SCHOOL

Download a TSC Intermediate & Senior Registration Form by CLICKING HERE.

TEACHER’S GUIDE

We have produced a simple Teacher’s Guide to the TSC that outlines: Performance Call times, Team numbers and Dress Code, Game Choices and Ticketing Info.

CLICK HERE to download the 2019 TSC HANDBOOK

2020 DATES

 

INTERMEDIATE & SENIOR TSC

MON 3 FEB – Registrations sent out

FRI 28 FEB – Early Bird deal ends

FRI 27 MAR – Registrations close

HEATS: MON 4 MAY – MON 25 MAY

SEMI-FINALS: MON 25 MAY – FRI 5 JUN

GRAND FINALS: SUN 21 JUN – Intermediate 2pm & Senior 5pm – Enmore Theatre

JUNIOR & PRIMARY TSC

MON 27 JUL – Registrations sent out

FRI 21 AUG – Early Bird deal ends

FRI 18 SEP – Registrations close

HEATS: MON 19 OCT – FRI 6 NOV

SEMI-FINALS: MON 9 NOV – FRI 20 NOV

GRAND FINAL: SUN 22 or 29 NOV – Junior only – 3pm, venue TBC

 

THEATRESPORTS HOLIDAY WORKSHOPS

WED 22 & THU 23 APRIL – 10am-4pm – Glebe Town Hall, Glebe

WED 15 & THU 16 JULY – 10am-4pm – Glebe Town Hall, Glebe

WED 7 & THU 8 OCT – 10am-4pm – Glebe Town Hall, Glebe

 
SCHOOL HOLIDAY PROGRAMS
Watch here for details to be announced.
 ——————————————————-

OUR TSC TEAM
All of Impro Australia’s tutors are experienced improvisers and performers, who hold current Working With Children checks.


Oliver Burton
David Callan
Ewan Campbell
Clare Cavanagh
Kate Coates
Dan Cordeaux
Jeromaia Detto
Will Erimya
Michael Gregory
Fiona Hallenan-Barker
Emilia Higgs
John Knowles
Pat Magee
Harry Milas
Marko Mustac
Jenna Owen
Maddie Parker
Reuben Ward
Jon Williams
Tom Cardy
Concetta Caristo
Jestika Chand
Rachel Colquhoun-Fairweather
Alison Cooper
Chris Dendle
Lachlan Grogan
Ciaran Magee
Nina Mountford
Jack Scott
James Tarbotton
Will Torney
Elliot Ulm
Kate Wilkins

If you’d like a registration form, please email tscadmin@improaustralia.com.au

If you have any questions, visit the FAQ page, or contact our Education Manager: Jon Williams at schools@improaustralia.com.au